Privacy Policy

EXCEL DEVELOPMENT GROUP Privacy Policy

Introduction
Excel Development Group Pty Ltd and its Associated Entities (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001) are referred to as “EDG” in this document. EDG is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy applies to all companies in the EDG.


The National Privacy Principles set out the way in which your personal information must be treated.


We will keep your information secure. Only employees of EDG or other parties as specified in this Privacy Policy are permitted to see or use it.

How we collect your personal information
Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information from you directly when you transact with us or make an enquiry with us through our website. We may also collect information about you from third parties (for example, real estate agents). We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary to perform our business functions.

 

What personal information we hold
We only collect the personal information required to undertake our business functions, or those required by law. The reasons that we collect your personal information and the parties to whom we will disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information.
The personal information we hold about you (including information we obtain from third parties) includes your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, email address and other contact information.


How we use and disclose personal information
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is provided to us or a related secondary purpose.  We may use your personal information to send information about EDG products or services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications you should contact our Privacy Officer who will ensure that these communications cease.


We may also disclose your personal information to other related entities of EDG, but if this occurs, this Privacy Policy will continue to apply.
Where it is necessary for us to engage contractors to undertake services for us, we will require that contractor to comply with the NPPs.  Any other disclosure of your personal information will be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.
We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.


Data quality
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Access to personal information
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), we will provide you with access to your personal information.


If you can establish that the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, where possible, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.


You may:
•    request a copy of your personal information;
•    ask us to make amendments to our record of your personal information;
•    ask us to remove any of your personal information which you do not wish us to retain; or
•    opt out of any of our mailing lists.


In some cases we may impose a reasonable charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.
For security purposes we will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.  

 

Security
We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If we no longer require your personal information we will take steps to destroy or de-identify it.

 

Contact the Privacy Officer
If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information we will investigate and respond to your complaint. If you wish to access or correct personal information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer on:
Phone:     (07) 3257 7666
Address:  Excel Development Group
                  PO Box 7120, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Email:      admin@exceldg.com.au